Property Description
Newtonville gem showcasing true pride of ownership. Set on a pretty, quiet street with a lovely yard, this well-maintained single-family home offers sun-filled rooms and a welcoming layout. The kitchen opens to a charming three-season porch—perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Key updates include a newer roof, Water Heater, and triple-pane windows. providing comfort and efficiency. Property Highlights: Single-family home, built in 1940, 7,342 sq ft lot. Bright, sun-filled interiors; three-season porch off the kitchen; 1-car garage. A solid opportunity in a desirable Newtonville location with both character and thoughtful updates.
- Appliances:
- Disposal, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
- Construction:
- Frame
- Exterior Unit Features:
- Deck, Patio, Fenced Yard, Porch - Enclosed, Storage
- Electric Feature:
- 100 Amp Service
- Market Time:
- 4
- Parking Spaces:
- 3
- Tax Year:
- 2026
- Status:
- Active
- Price Per Sqft:
- $1,024
- Zoning:
- MR1
- Orig Price:
- $1,198,000
- Fireplaces:
- 1
- Postal Code:
- 02460
- Longitude:
- W72° 47' 42.7''
- Latitude:
- N42° 21' 50.2''
Residential
16 Melbourne Ave, Newton, Massachusetts
3 Bedrooms
2 Total Bathrooms
1,170 Sqft
$1,198,000
Listing ID #73514339
Basic Details
- Property Type :
- Residential
- Listing Type :
- For Sale
- Price :
- $1,198,000
- Bedrooms :
- 3
- Rooms :
- 6
- Total Bathrooms :
- 2
- Full Bathrooms :
- 2
- Square Footage :
- 1,170 Sqft
- Year Built :
- 1940
- Lot Area :
- 0.17 Acre
- Listing ID :
- 73514339
Agent info
Robb Enterprises
- Stephen E. Robb
- View website
- 617-212-0251
-
srobb@robbenterprises.com
Contact Agent