This charming Victorian two-family presents a unique opportunity for discerning buyers seeking a blend of historical character and contemporary functionality. Recently refreshed, this home offers updated kitchens with new appliances and 2 updated baths. The floor plan is flexible offering options for a formal DR or an additional BR. Original features – gleaming floors, period woodwork, french doors – have all been maintained and refurbished., The property is situated on a generous 7571 square foot fenced lot, offering significant outdoor potential. There is a two-car garage, providing secure parking and additional storage as well as a driveway with off-street parking for 4 cars. Discover the exceptional potential of this distinctive multi-family property. Great opportunity for owner/occupancy. Property will be delivered vacant. Seller requests any offers to be submitted by Wednesday, May 20 at 5PM and be good until Friday May 22.
- Heating System:
- Forced Air, Steam, Electric, Natural Gas
- Cooling System:
- No
- Basement:
- Full, Walk-out Access
- Parking:
- Off Street, Paved Drive
- Appliances:
- Disposal, Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
- Garage Parking:
- 2
- Interior Features:
- Kitchen, Walk-in Closet(s), Storage, Stone/granite/solid Counters, Bathroom With Tub & Shower, Dining Room, Ceiling Fan(s), Living Room, Sunroom
- Lead Paint:
- Unknown
- Laundry Features:
- Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup
- Road Type:
- Paved
- Rent Fee Includes:
- Unit 1(water), Unit 2(water)
- Market Time:
- 4
- Parking Spaces:
- 6
- Tax Year:
- 2025
- Status:
- Active
- Price Per Sqft:
- $325
- Zoning:
- R1C
- No Units:
- 2
- Orig Price:
- $759,000
- Postal Code:
- 02301
- Longitude:
- W72° 58' 33.3''
- Latitude:
- N42° 3' 40.1''
Residential Income
197 Market Street, Brockton, Massachusetts
- Property Type :
- Residential Income
- Listing Type :
- For Sale
- Price :
- $759,000
- Bedrooms :
- 5
- Rooms :
- 10
- Total Bathrooms :
- 2
- Full Bathrooms :
- 2
- Square Footage :
- 2,337 Sqft
- Year Built :
- 1890
- Lot Area :
- 0.17 Acre
- Listing ID :
- 73518282
- Stephen E. Robb
- View website
- 617-212-0251
-
srobb@robbenterprises.com