Light moves across this glorious Moss Hill backyard garden all day, and on summer evenings the fireflies arrive — a quiet payoff for one of Jamaica Plain’s rarer finds: true one-floor living on a cul-de-sac across the Jamaicaway from the Arnold Arboretum. Inside this 1955 raised ranch, the sightline runs from the fireplaced living room through the dining area to an enclosed sun room that lives as a second, less formal eating space wrapped in windows facing the yard. Three bedrooms and a full bath sit down a hall off the living room; the primary looks out onto the back canopy. The kitchen and main bath are dated but functional — honest condition, priced accordingly. A walk-out lower level with half bath, garage access, and finishing potential adds real upside, and the 0.18-acre lot leaves room for a future buyer’s vision (with appropriate due diligence). Under-house garage, driveway, and abundant on-street pkg. Central AC. Pull-down attic storage. The garden is the closer.
- Heating System:
- Baseboard
- Cooling System:
- Central Air
- Basement:
- Full, Partially Finished, Garage Access, Bulkhead, Unfinished, Concrete
- Parking:
- Attached, Under, Off Street, Paved, Paved Drive
- Disclosure:
- Propane tanks are rented. Washer/Dryer and basement fridge left as gifts to buyers. No A/C in lower level. Shed is powered. Lower level bedroom does not have a closet. Fireplace has never been used by current owners.
- Electric Feature:
- 100 Amp Service
- Market Time:
- 1
- Parking Spaces:
- 2
- Tax Year:
- 2026
- Status:
- Active
- Price Per Sqft:
- $707
- Zoning:
- 1F-5000
- Orig Price:
- $899,000
- Fireplaces:
- 1
- Postal Code:
- 02130
- Longitude:
- W72° 52' 23.9''
- Latitude:
- N42° 18' 16.6''
Residential
20 Rambler Rd, Boston, Massachusetts
- Property Type :
- Residential
- Listing Type :
- For Sale
- Price :
- $899,000
- Bedrooms :
- 3
- Rooms :
- 6
- Total Bathrooms :
- 1.5
- Full Bathrooms :
- 1
- Half Bathrooms :
- 1
- Square Footage :
- 1,271 Sqft
- Year Built :
- 1955
- Lot Area :
- 0.18 Acre
- Listing ID :
- 73516778
- Stephen E. Robb
- View website
- 617-212-0251
-
srobb@robbenterprises.com