Get Natick and Metrowest Listings and Market Information

Work with Robb Enterprises real estate to buy, sell, or lease property that is right for you

    • Natick Waterfront
    • Apartments for Rent in Natick MA 01760
    • Section 8 Advertised Properties
  • Agents
  • Compare
  • Blog
  • Contact Us

Properties

  • 2 Florence Street, Boston, Massachusetts, 6 Bedrooms Bedrooms, 15 Rooms Rooms,3.5 BathroomsBathrooms,Residential,For Sale,Florence Street,73506847
Property Description

The Ann Mahoney House. Breathtaking architectural restoration of this significant Colonial Revival beauty built by James G. Hutchinson in the heart of Roslindale Village. Every detail was recently meticulously revisited with loving attention and the utmost care, to return this delightful masterpiece to its former glory. Built in 1902, this home is adorned with the highest quality materials and craftsmanship, with multiple double leaded glass entranceways and crystal chandeliers, hand-carved gumwood with ornate scrolled pillars and dentil crown moldings, rolling library ladder in the majestic first-floor formal library, and 22 original stained glass window installations. Modern renovations include a skylit kitchen with high-end appointments and ample room for dining, newer Marvin replacement windows throughout, stylish renovated baths, and a true third floor primary oasis complete with chandeliered dressing room. In the lower level, a beautifully finished game room and bath. A true gem!

Features
Heating System:
Central, Steam, Baseboard, Natural Gas, Hot Water
Cooling System:
Ductless
Basement:
Full, Finished, Walk-out Access, Interior Entry
Fireplace:
Living Room, Dining Room
Security:
Security System
Parking:
Off Street, Paved, Paved Drive
Appliances:
Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Range Hood, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Gas Water Heater, Water Heater, Wine Refrigerator
Construction:
Frame
Exterior Unit Features:
Patio, Porch, Fenced Yard
Flooring:
Tile, Wood, Hardwood, Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Stone/ceramic Tile
Sewer:
Public Sewer
Style:
Colonial
Water:
Public
Disclosure:
750, This is an estate seller. Seller has very limited knowledge of the property. Seller should have license to sell by mid June. All limited information provided by sellers and public records. Buyer/Buyer agent due diligence to verify. Some photos have been virtually staged.
Electric Feature:
Circuit Breakers
Garage Parking
Interior Features:
Lighting - Sconce, Closet/cabinets - Custom Built, Crown Molding, Recessed Lighting, Game Room, High Speed Internet, Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Shower Stall, Cabinets - Upgraded, Bathroom, Library, Bedroom, Walk-in Closet(s), Sitting Room, Storage, Open Floorplan, Lighting - Overhead, Countertops - Upgraded, Dressing Room, Archway, Window Seat, Decorative Molding
Lead Paint:
Unknown
Laundry Features:
Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Third Floor, Sink
Road Type:
Paved
Additional Information
Area:
Roslindale
Market Time:
16
Parking Spaces:
1
Tax Year:
2026
Status:
Active
Price Per Sqft:
$315
Zoning:
2F-5000
Orig Price:
$1,699,000
Fireplaces:
2
Postal Code:
02131
Longitude:
W72° 52' 17.2''
Latitude:
N42° 17' 6.5''
  • Google Map

Residential

2 Florence Street, Boston, Massachusetts

6 Bedrooms
3.5 Total Bathrooms
5,233 Sqft
$1,650,000
Listing ID #73506847
Basic Details
Property Type :
Residential
Listing Type :
For Sale
Price :
$1,650,000
Bedrooms :
6
Rooms :
15
Total Bathrooms :
3.5
Full Bathrooms :
3
Half Bathrooms :
1
Square Footage :
5,233 Sqft
Year Built :
1902
Lot Area :
0.12 Acre
Listing ID :
73506847
  • View website
  • 617-212-0251
  • srobb@robbenterprises.com

Contact Agent

The property listing data and information set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information set forth herein.